Conall

 

Privacy policy

Home  |  Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The purpose of Feedem’s privacy policy is to inform you of your rights as regarding privacy when your information is processed. This policy serves to inform you of how personal information is collected, processed and treated by Feedem Group (Proprietary) Limited (“Feedem”, “Us”, “We”, “Our”). By submitting personal information to us it will be seen as your consent to us to process the Personal Information.

For purposes of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (the Act), the “Responsible Party” referred to in this Privacy Policy is Feedem Group (Pty) Ltd. “Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The term “Data Subject” means the person to whom Personal Information relates to and, in this document, refers to you, as the party providing Personal Information that will be processed by Feedem.

 

Information you give us:
  1. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or subscribing to our newsletter or participating in a survey.
  2. You may give us information by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our service(s) (where applicable), search for Food Services or Other Services, or submit an inquiry on our website (where possible).
  3. When subscribing to one of our services.
  4. When you participate in other social media functions on our site.
  5. When you report any problem to Feedem.
Personal Information we collect about you:
  1. Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information (where applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  2. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number(s) used to call us.
Personal Information received from other sources:
  1. We will receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:
    1. Technical Data from the following parties:
      1. analytics providers such as Google;
      2. advertising networks; or
      3. search information providers.
    2. Information from publicly available sources such as Companies and Intellectual Property Commission.
    3. We also obtain data from third parties to whom you have provided your information and you have given your consent to be transferred to us.
  2. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the information.
  3. When you are asked to provide personal information, you may refrain from providing your consent. However, if you choose not to provide the information that is necessary for us to provide the required services, you may not be able to use those services.
Cookies
  • What is a cookie : A ‘cookie’ is a very small piece of information in the form of a text file placed on your computer hard drive by the various websites that you visit.
  • Cookies may be used by us to understand the users of our site better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our site. We use ‘cookies’ to make accessing the website more convenient, so you don’t need to remember your username / email address. This information will allow us to welcome you by name, and over time to personalise our website content to reflect your preferences. For security reasons, you will still need to enter your password.
  • How do we use cookies: Our ‘cookies’ are used to store basic information, like your user identification. They do not store password or credit card information.
  • Please remember, cookies do not contain personal information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details, however, personal information that we store about you as explained above may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers. We only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our site.
How we use personal information We use the information held about you in the following ways:
  • The Information you give to us. We will use the information to:
    • carry out our obligations (whether day-to-day administration or maintenance) arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
    • provide you with information about services we feel may be of interest to you. If you are an existing client, we will only contact you with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous service enquiries, service provisions or service negotiations. If you are a new client, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. Except as stated under this policy, we will not share your information with any third party;
    • notify you about changes to our services and those of our suppliers;
    • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; or
    • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our site or other services you use, or you have purchased.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use the information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our technical services (when you choose to do so);
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources:
    • We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.
    • We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Submission of Personal Information on behalf of another:
    • Kindly take note that if you provide information on behalf of someone else (i.e. your employees) then it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the authority and/ or have obtained the necessary consent from such person(s) before making the information available to us. On receipt of personal information, we assume that the necessary consent has been obtained and will process the Personal Information as per your instructions. You indemnify us against any third party claim where a third party claims that personal information has been processed without the necessary consent or other available exception under the Act.
  • We may execute further processing of your Personal Information when:
    • you consent thereto;
    • your personal information is available from public records;
    • it is compatible with the purposes for which we originally collected personal information from you;
    • it is in your interest, i.e. necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety; or
    • it is required by law or for law enforcement purposes.
  • Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, Feedem will seek consent from the data subject directly.
Discloser of your personal information
  • We may share the information with any member of our group.
  • We may share the information with selected third parties including:
    • Business partners, agents, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them for delivering of the services to you.
    • Service providers that provide information processing services to us (as an operator). In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a non-disclosure agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this Privacy Policy and to process and protect the information as confidential and in accordance with our instructions.
    • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement(s) to that target audience.
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • We may disclose the information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose the information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share the information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use applicable to our website or terms and conditions of supply of our services to you, or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our customers, business partners, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Discloser of your personal information
  • We may share the information with any member of our group.
  • We may share the information with selected third parties including:
    • Business partners, agents, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them for delivering of the services to you.
    • Service providers that provide information processing services to us (as an operator). In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a non-disclosure agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this Privacy Policy and to process and protect the information as confidential and in accordance with our instructions.
    • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement(s) to that target audience.
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • We may disclose the information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose the information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share the information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use applicable to our website or terms and conditions of supply of our services to you, or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our customers, business partners, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Where we store your information
  • The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). It may also be processed by staffs operating outside the RSA who work for us or for one of our business partners/ suppliers/ service providers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your credit application(s) / registration application(s) / queries, our obligations towards you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services or products. By submitting the information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that said destination’s data protection legislation is similar to our POPI Act.
  • All of the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or in terms of paper documents, stored in secure locations. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website (login facility), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Records of the information will not be retained for longer that is necessary for operational or archiving purposes for which the information was collected, unless retention of the record is required or authorised by law. Records of the information may be retained for periods in excess of those contemplated for historical, statistical or research purposes, subject to us establishing appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purpose or we have de-identified the record(s).
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measurements to protect the information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or to any other location by electronic means; any transmission is at your own risk. HOWEVER, once we have received the information, we will use appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measurements to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Social media platforms (where applicable)
  • Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we, our directors, management, partners, suppliers or employees participate in are custom to the specific terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
  • You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal information policies. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users, wishing to discuss sensitive details or to resolve issues / concerns, to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our social networks page(s) (where applicable) may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL’s. You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL’s published on social media platforms by this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL’s are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Interception and monitoring of information

  • We reserve the right to intercept, monitor, copy or block communications to and from our communication facilities (including but not limited to our website, email, SMSs, etc.) in accordance with the relevant provisions of the law or for security reasons.
Your rights
  • Marketing: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking (or refrain from checking) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Feedem (Contact Us) or use the unsubscribe functionality (if any) on our email communications.
  • Third party websites / social media sites: Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, clients, suppliers, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.
  • Access to information: You have a right to see / access the information that we keep about you. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAI Act”) (click here to view the PAI Act). It is important to take note that not all information requested may be disclosed. Disclosure of information shall take place in accordance with the PAI Act.

Quality of personal information

  • It is your responsibility to check the accuracy of the information prior to submission to us. On receipt of the information we assume that you have checked it and that the information is accurate.
  • Please contact Feedem if the information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. Take note that a request to update the information may take up to 48 (forty-eight) hours to execute.
  • We will endeavour to the best of our ability to make available to you means to amend the information yourself.
Changes to our privacy policy

We may change the terms of this policy at any time by updating this document. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice in a prominent place on the website, with an indication of the date that they were last updated / modified. If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the website or applicable services. If you continue to use the website or our services following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated / modified terms.